PubNub Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: September 17, 2013

  1. Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy.

    PubNub uses reasonable precautions to ensure the privacy and security of personal information entered while using the PubNub website, as well as the privacy of data that is processed by third party providers and developers using the PubNub Services. By visiting this site and using the PubNub Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

    PubNub complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. PubNub has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement (the “Principles”). To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

    We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to review updates that may occur.

    We self-certify compliance with:

  2. What Information PubNub Collects and How PubNub uses that Information.
    1. PubNub Service Registration. When you sign up for the PubNub Services, we collect your email address, name and other contact information. We also collect your payment information as well as other information required to configure, use, pay for, and receive support for the PubNub Services, and your IP address, time you visited, and cookies (collectively, “Customer Information”). A cookie is a piece of information that our webserver sends to your computer (actually to your browser file) when you access a website. Then when you come back our site will detect whether you have one of our cookies on your computer. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the site and help us analyze site usage more accurately. For instance, our site may set a cookie on your browser that keeps you from needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the site.
    2. Opt Out. You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may impair your ability to use the PubNub Services.
    3. Usage of Information. The information we collect is used to administer our business activities, including invoicing, customer support, track site usage and assist with website account session authentication and identification when you visit our site. Your email address will be used to notify you of critical updates, account information, and announcements. You can opt out of these emails if you like.
    4. Sharing of Information. We do not share, sell, rent, or trade any information that you provide with third parties except as required to provide you the PubNub Services and as specified in this policy.
    5. Third Party Service Providers. We may share information we collect with our third party service providers that assist with our provisioning of the PubNub Services. Third party service providers that we use are required to protect all data provided hereunder as PubNub confidential information, restricting transfer and disclosure to any other third party.
    6. Credit Card Processing Provider. PubNub uses a third party credit card processing provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf, and is subject to confidentiality obligations restricting the disclosure of information collected to other third parties.
    7. Attribution. PubNub may include a list of customers of the PubNub Services as well as testimonials on the PubNub website that contains a customer name, logo and associated employee name and title. Customer consents to such listing or posting of testimonials
    8. Public Forums. Any information you post on any PubNub provided blog, bulletin board or similar forum may be freely used by PubNub, any PubNub customer or any other visitor to such forum, and therefore, you shall have no expectation of privacy with any data included in such forum, and consent to such usage by any party mentioned herein, or any other third party.
    9. Required by Law. PubNub reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
    10. Retention. PubNub retains Customer Information for a period of five (5) years after you cease using the PubNub site.
    11. PubNub does not respond to ‘Do Not Track’ brower signals or other mechanisms. Third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across sites when you visit the Site or use the PubNub Service.
  3. Data Transacted through the PubNub Services.
    1. PubNub will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. PubNub will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.
    2. When third party providers and developers use the PubNub Services, data is sent ("Published") and received ("Subscribed") through the PubNub Services. Aggregate, non-personally identifiable data Published to and Subscribed from the PubNub Services may be used by PubNub to help with the development, tuning and scaling of the PubNub Services, including the generation of reports. Reporting is used both for internal use and to provide reports available to the PubNub customer associated with such provided data. PubNub will keep all data private, and will not share data with any third parties, except as an aggregate across multiple PubNub customers (for example, advertising the total number of messages sent through the PubNub Service per day). Occasionally we may use the information collected herein to notify all our customers about new services or special offers.
    3. PubNub provides various levels of security and encryption to third party providers and developers for data Published to the PubNub Services. Please check the PubNub documentation for up-to-date information on the various security levels offered to third party providers and developers by the PubNub Services. In addition,
      PubNub will take reasonable measures, including technical, physical, and administrative measures and training, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized disclosure, access, alteration, and destruction. PubNub safeguards personal information according to established security standards and periodically assesses new technology for methods of protecting information. However, PubNub cannot guarantee the security of personal information.
    4. If you are a customer of a third party provided service that is powered by PubNub and have questions about privacy, please contact the third party provider of the service to inquire about their privacy policy.
  4. Children. If you are under 18, or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may only use the PubNub website and PubNub Services with the consent of your parent or legal guardian.
  5. Consent. By accessing and using the PubNub website and PubNub Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. Our Terms of Service take precedence over any conflicting Privacy Policy provision contained herein. We may change this Privacy Policy by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on this website. It is your responsibility to review all updated versions of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personally identifiable information we collect. Your continued use of the PubNub website or PubNub Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, personally identifiable information may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer or successor of PubNub may continue to use your information as set forth in this policy without additional consent from you, provided such entity agrees to the provisions of this policy.
  6. Changes to Privacy Policy. If our Privacy Policy or procedures change, we will promptly post those changes to our website. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated in the change. PubNub may share personal information with any entity that is affiliated with us for purposes consistent with this Policy.
  7. Access to your Information. You may contact PubNub to request Customer Information held by PubNub in order to correct, amend or delete information that is inaccurate. Contact information is provided in Section 8 below.
  8. Contacting PubNub and Dispute Resolution. PubNub provides periodic training for its employees involved in the collection and dissemination of Customer Information. In addition, PubNub’s internal policies and procedures provide for disciplinary action if our employees fail to follow this Privacy Policy. We periodically self-assess and review these internal policies and procedures to review compliance.

    In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, PubNub commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact PubNub at:

    a. Email: help@pubnub.com

    b. Postal mail: PubNub Inc., 1045 17th Street #204, San Francisco, CA 94107

    PubNub has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, established by the European Union data protection authorities (DPAs) and Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by PubNub, please contact them for more information and to file a complaint. The EU DPA panel may be contacted atec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. Fax: (32-2)296 80 10. Telephone: (32-2)295 17 86. Mail: Data protection panel secretariat, Rue de Luxembourg 46 (01/126), B-1000 Brussels, BELGIUM. The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

    The DPA dispute resolution process shall be conducted in English. In addition, the United States Federal Trade Commission is the statutory body that has jurisdiction to hear any claims against PubNub regarding possible unfair or deceptive practices and violations of laws or regulations governing privacy.

Loading...